305 West End Assisted Living - Reflections
April 2024 Newsletter Calendar

OUR PRO/LIFESTYLE STAFF

Shaina (SJ): PRO/Lifestyle Director
Trish (T): Culture Crew Rep, PRO/Lifestyle Coordinator, CDP

Kamau (K): PRO/ Lifestyle 
Annis (A): PRO/Lifestyle, CDP
Aaron (AP): PRO/Lifestyle, Art Specialist 
Paco (P): PRO/Lifestyle Movement Specialist
Jorge (J): Driver, PRO/Lifestyle Coordinator, CDP

Hadi (H): Driver

Monday, April 1

April Fools’ Day

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise Program Ta/A
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle & Reading-
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch Sh
2:00
Activity Room—Drum Circle Basic 6th/7th A,Ta
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Sing-Along N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Evening Movie-RA

Tuesday, April 2

9:30
Activity Room—Wakeup Music/ Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise & Music K/Ta
10:30
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive - Roosevelt Island
11:00
Activity Room—Music Trivia- A/K
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch C/N
2:00
Activity Room—Sip and Paint -6/7 K/Ta
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour -K/Ta
4:00
Activity Room—Word Challenge K/Ta
6:30
Activity Room—Musical Comedy Movie RA

Wednesday, April 3

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training A/AP
10:30
Cinema—Movie Short
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle- 6th/7th FL
1:00
Activity Room—Mindfulness Circle AP/A
2:00
Activity Room—Open Craft Studio AP/A
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour
4:00
Activity Room—Family Feud Game AP/A
6:30
Activity Room—Mystery Movie RA

Thursday, April 4

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy w/ Ariel
11:00
Activity Room—Resistant Band Exercise- K/T
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch 7th fl K
2:00
Activity Room—Chair Bowling 6th/7th fl- K,T
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour K/T
4:00
Riverside Park—Walking Club 6th & 7th- T/RA
4:00
Activity Room—Word Games 6th T
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Friday, April 5

10:00
Activity Room—Morning Stretch & Meditate T/P
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle 7th fl T
11:00
Activity Room—Virtual Tour - 6th fl P
1:30
Activity Room—Baking w/ Trish 7th fl T
1:30
Activity Room—Ballet Discovery- 6th fl P
2:00
Activity Room—Spring Concert with Alex Sniderman - 7th
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour P/T
3:45
Activity Room—Friday Karaoke 7th fl T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Oneg Shabbat w/ Rabbi Crystal A
6:30
Activity Room—Netflix: Animal Kingdom Series RA

Saturday, April 6

Celebrate April Birthdays

9:30
Activity Room—Wake-Up Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance/Movement - Linda Cholodenko AP/T
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle & Reading Roundtable AP/T
1:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch AP/T
2:00
Activity Room—Concert - Skip Kennon - Piano 7th fl AP
2:00
Activity Room—Concert with Judah- Guitar 6th fl AP
3:00
Dining Room—305 West EndHappy Hour AP/T
4:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Poker with the Boys 7th fl T
4:00
Activity Room—Bingo AP/T 6th
6:30
Activity Room—Netflix: Animal Kingdom Series RA

Sunday, April 7

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Morning Exercise K/A
11:00
Activity Room—Poetry Corner- K/A
11:00
Gardening Room—Virtual Mass / Church RA
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch K/A
2:00
Activity Room— Sunday Music with Monica P-7th
2:00
Activity Room—Sunday Music with Judah G.-6th
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Best of Broadway Trivia N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Monday, April 8

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise Program Ta/A
11:00
Activity Room—Travel Video -A,Th
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch Sh
2:00
Activity Room—Name that Tune-7th Fl
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Sing-Along N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Evening Movie-RA

Tuesday, April 9

9:30
Activity Room—Wakeup Music/ Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Chair Zumba- K/Ta
10:30
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive J/T- Riverside Park
11:00
Activity Room—TimeSlips© C/N
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch C/N
2:00
Activity Room—Animals & Nature, Docu-Series
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour -K/Ta
4:00
Activity Room—Word Challenge C/N
6:30
Activity Room—Musical Comedy Movie RA

Wednesday, April 10

National Siblings Day

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training A/AP
10:30
Cinema—Movie Short
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle- 6th/7th FL
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch AP/A
2:00
Activity Room—Name that Tune- AP/A
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour
4:00
Activity Room— Music Trivia AP/A
6:30
Activity Room—Mystery Movie RA

Thursday, April 11

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy w/ Ariel
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle & Reading- K,T
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch 7th fl K
2:00
Art Studio—Art Studio with Aaron 6th
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour K/T
4:00
Riverside Park—Walking Club 6th & 7th- T/RA
4:00
Activity Room—Wheel of Fortune Game AP/C
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Friday, April 12

10:00
Activity Room—Morning Stretch & Meditate T/P
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle 7th fl T
11:00
Activity Room—Virtual Tour - 6th fl P
1:30
Activity Room—Ballet Discovery- 6th fl P
2:00
Activity Room—Spring Concert with Ryan Hernandez- 7th
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour P/T
3:30
Activity Room—Adapted Sports 7th fl T
3:45
Activity Room—Friday Karaoke 7th fl T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Oneg Shabbat w/ Rabbi Crystal A
6:30
Activity Room—Netflix: Animal Kingdom Series RA

Saturday, April 13

9:30
Activity Room—Wake-Up Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance/Movement - Linda Cholodenko AP/T
1:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch AP/T
2:00
Activity Room—Concert - Alex Frederick - Piano 7th fl AP
2:00
Activity Room—Concert with Skip Kennon- Piano 6th fl AP
3:00
Dining Room—305 West EndHappy Hour AP/T
4:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Poker with the Boys 7th fl T
4:00
Activity Room—Bingo 6th fl AP
6:30
Activity Room—Movie: Romantic Comedy RA

Sunday, April 14

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Morning Exercise K/A
11:00
Activity Room—Netflix: Our Planet Doc-Series A/K
11:00
Gardening Room—Virtual Mass / Church RA
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch K/A
2:00
Activity Room— Sunday Music with Annie Meadow P-7th
2:00
Activity Room—Sunday Music with Clare C-6th fl
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Best of Hollywood Trivia N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Monday, April 15

Patriots’ Day
Tax Day

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise Program Ta/A
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle & Reading-
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch Sh
2:00
Activity Room—Drum Circle Basic 6th/7th A,Ta
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Sing-Along N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Evening Movie-RA

Tuesday, April 16

9:30
Activity Room—Wakeup Music/ Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise & Music K/Ta
10:30
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive J/T- Edgewater Park
11:00
Activity Room—Music Trivia- A/K
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch C/N
2:00
Activity Room—Sip and Paint -6/7 K/Ta
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour -K/Ta
4:00
Activity Room—Word Challenge K/Ta
6:30
Activity Room—Musical Comedy Movie RA

Wednesday, April 17

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training A/AP
10:30
Cinema—Movie Short
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle- 6th/7th FL
1:00
Activity Room—Mindfulness Circle AP/A
2:00
Activity Room—Open Craft Studio AP/A
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour
4:00
Activity Room—Family Feud Game AP/A
6:30
Activity Room—Mystery Movie RA

Thursday, April 18

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy w/ Ariel
11:00
Activity Room—Resistant Band Exercise- K/T
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch 7th fl K
2:00
Activity Room—Chair Bowling 6th/7th fl- K,T
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour K/T
4:00
Riverside Park—Walking Club 6th & 7th- T/RA
4:00
Activity Room—Word Games 6th T
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Friday, April 19

10:00
Activity Room—Morning Stretch & Meditate T/P
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle 7th fl T
11:00
Activity Room—Virtual Tour - 6th fl P
1:30
Activity Room—Baking w/ Trish 7th fl T
1:30
Activity Room—Ballet Discovery- 6th fl P
2:00
Activity Room—Spring Concert with Judah Goldman - 7th fl P
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour P/T
3:45
Activity Room—Friday Karaoke 7th fl T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Oneg Shabbat w/ Rabbi Crystal A
6:30
Activity Room—Netflix: Animal Kingdom Series RA

Saturday, April 20

9:30
Activity Room—Wake-Up Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance/Movement - Linda Cholodenko AP/T
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle & Reading Roundtable AP/T
1:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch AP/T
2:00
Activity Room—Concert - Skip Kennon - Piano 7th fl AP
2:00
Activity Room—Concert with Alex Sniderman-Guitar 6th fl AP
3:00
Dining Room—305 West EndHappy Hour AP/T
4:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Poker with the Boys 7th fl T
4:00
Activity Room—Bingo AP/T 6th
6:30
Activity Room—Netflix: Animal Kingdom Series RA

Sunday, April 21

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Morning Exercise K/A
11:00
Activity Room—Poetry Corner- K/A
11:00
Gardening Room—Virtual Mass / Church RA
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch K/A
2:00
Activity Room— Sunday Music with Monica P-7th
2:00
Activity Room—Sunday Music with Alex F-6th fl
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Best of Broadway Trivia N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Monday, April 22

Passover

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise Program Ta/A
11:00
Activity Room—Travel Video -A,Th
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch Sh
2:00
Activity Room—Name that Tune-7th Fl
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Sing-Along N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Evening Movie-RA

Tuesday, April 23

9:30
Activity Room—Wakeup Music/ Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Chair Zumba- K/Ta
10:30
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive J/T- Hudson Yards
11:00
Activity Room—TimeSlips© C/N
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch C/N
2:00
Activity Room—Animals & Nature, Docu-Series
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour -K/Ta
4:00
Activity Room—Word Challenge C/N
6:30
Activity Room—Musical Comedy Movie RA

Wednesday, April 24

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training A/AP
10:30
Cinema—Movie Short
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle- 6th/7th FL
11:00
Bus Trip—Trip to Lincoln Center- Moments
12:00
Dining Room—Candlelight Dinner -Marie DeRosa- 7th fl
12:00
Dining Room—Candlelight Dinner -Monica Passin- 6th fl
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch AP/A
2:00
Activity Room—Name that Tune- AP/A
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour
4:00
Activity Room— Music Trivia AP/A
6:30
Activity Room—Mystery Movie RA

Thursday, April 25

Happy Birthday, Sandra

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy w/ Ariel
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle & Reading- K,T
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch 7th fl K
2:00
Art Studio—Art Studio with Aaron 6th
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour K/T
4:00
Riverside Park—Walking Club 6th & 7th- T/RA
4:00
Activity Room—Wheel of Fortune Game AP/C
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Friday, April 26

10:00
Activity Room—Morning Stretch & Meditate T/P
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle 7th fl T
11:00
Activity Room—Virtual Tour - 6th fl P
1:30
Activity Room—Ballet Discovery- 6th fl P
2:00
Activity Room—Spring Concert Clare Cooper - 7th fl P
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour P/T
3:30
Activity Room—Adapted Sports 7th fl T
3:45
Activity Room—Friday Karaoke 7th fl T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Oneg Shabbat w/ Rabbi Crystal A
6:30
Activity Room—Netflix: Animal Kingdom Series RA

Saturday, April 27

9:30
Activity Room—Wake-Up Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance/Movement - Linda Cholodenko AP/T
1:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch AP/T
2:00
Activity Room—Concert - Annie Meadows - Piano 7th fl AP
2:00
Activity Room—Concert with Judah- Guitar 6th fl AP
3:00
Dining Room—305 West EndHappy Hour AP/T
4:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Poker with the Boys 7th fl T
4:00
Activity Room—Bingo 6th fl AP
6:30
Activity Room—Movie: Romantic Comedy RA

Sunday, April 28

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Morning Exercise K/A
11:00
Activity Room—Netflix: Our Planet Doc-Series A/K
11:00
Gardening Room—Virtual Mass / Church RA
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch K/A
2:00
Activity Room— Sunday Music with Larry Siegel P-7th fl
2:00
Activity Room—Sunday Music with Ryan Hernandez-6th fl
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Best of Hollywood Trivia N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy Movie RA

Monday, April 29

International Dance Day

9:30
Activity Room—Morning Music / Aromatherapy
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise Program Ta/A
11:00
Activity Room—Daily Chronicle & Reading-
11:30
Activity Room—The History of Dance A/Ta
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch Sh
2:00
Activity Room—Drum Circle Basic 6th/7th A,Ta
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour N/A
4:00
Activity Room—Sing-Along N/A
6:30
Activity Room—Evening Movie-RA

Tuesday, April 30

9:30
Activity Room—Wakeup Music/ Aromatherapy RA
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise & Music K/Ta
10:30
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive J/T- Crabapple Groove Park
11:00
Activity Room—Music Trivia- A/K
1:30
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch C/N
2:00
Activity Room—Sip and Paint -6/7 K/Ta
3:00
Dining Room—305 West End Happy Hour -K/Ta
4:00
Activity Room—Word Challenge K/Ta
6:30
Activity Room—Musical Comedy Movie RA

Programs are subject to change.
Please see daily.
Outdoor programming and trips
are weather permitting.
Please contact our
Lifestyle Director,
Shaina Jacques,
with any questions about the calendar.
sjacques@305westendal.com