305 West End Assisted Living
May 2024 Newsletter Calendar

Shaina (SJ): PRO/Lifestyle Director
Trish (T): Culture Crew Rep, PRO/Lifestyle
Coordinator, CDP
Kamau (K): PRO/ Lifestyle
Annis (A): PRO/Lifestyle, CDP
Aaron (AP): PRO/Lifestyle, Art Specialist
Paco (P): PRO/Lifestyle Movement Specialist

Ashley (A) :  PRO/ Lifestyle
Jorge (J): Driver, PRO/Lifestyle Coordinator,
CDP
Hadi (H): Driver

Wednesday, May 1

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Strength
11:00
Performing Arts Center—305 West End Programing Meeting
1:30
Billiards Room—Communion Service with Father Donatus
1:30
Garden Room—Rummikub: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Afternoon Action Film - K
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Music Theory Presentation - K
3:00
Billiards Room—Beers with the Boys- K
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Culinary Tasting
7:00
Cinema—Classic Feature Film

Thursday, May 2

10:00
Performing Arts Center—HIIT Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Nutrition Lecture with Emmanuela- P
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Midday Romance Film- P
3:30
Art Studio—Horticulture Studio
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Urban Explorers: Navigating Cities, Architecture, and Urban Planning (Lecture)
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club - T
6:45
Bar Bistro—Thursday Night Social and Poker - T
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Friday, May 3

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Cardio Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Paws for Wellness: Pet Therapy Session
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Friday Matinee Comedy Film- AP
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Chair Pilates with Emma- AP
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Shabbat & Candle Lighting - T
4:00
Billiards Room—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Flashback Friday Feature

Saturday, May 4

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Stretch - AP
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous New Yorkers (1930) Documentary -P
1:30
Garden Room—Gin: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Matinee Thriller Feature
2:00
Bar Bistro—Mixology Masterclass
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: Clay Creations Workshop
3:30
Bar Bistro—Music Performance- Larry Siegel
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Steps and Styles Lecture
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Sunday, May 5

Cinco de Mayo

9:45
Garden Room—Mass Service - Livestreamed
10:00
Performing Arts Center—Tai Chi with Ken Gray- K
11:00
Lobby—Salon—Spa Day
12:00
Dining Room—Mother’s Day Brunch
1:30
Garden Room—Bridge: Class + Game
2:00
Cinema—Sunday Drama Feature
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: Abstract Art
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Blockbuster Sunday Encore

Monday, May 6

Nurses Day

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Stretch & Sweat
11:00
Performing Arts Center—You Be the Judge - K
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Video Series- Mahler—His Life and Music- K
2:00
Cinema—Western Feature
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Gotham’s Green Spaces: Parks, Gardens, and Urban Oases of NYC (Lecture)
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Tuesday, May 7

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Mindful Movement
11:00
Patio—Horticulture Studio
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Performing Arts Center—Afternoon Musical Film- A
2:00
Cinema—Matinee Musical Feature
3:00
Performing Arts Center—NewsCurrents Discussion- A
3:30
Art Studio—Art Studio: Paint ’n’ Sip- T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour- A
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club- T
7:00
Cinema—Double Feature Film

Wednesday, May 8

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Strength
11:00
Performing Arts Center—305 West End Movie Committee- K
1:30
Billiards Room—Communion Service with Father Donatus
1:30
Garden Room—Rummikub: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Afternoon Action Film - K
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Music Theory Presentation - K
3:00
Billiards Room—Beers & Billiards- K
3:00
Bar Bistro—NYT Bestselling Author Michael Schulman- Book Talk
4:00
Bar Bistro—Piano Concert + Cocktail Hour
7:00
Cinema—Classic Feature Film

Thursday, May 9

10:00
Performing Arts Center—HIIT Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous Pioneers: Wild Bill Hickok
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Midday Romance Film- P
3:00
Performing Arts Center—American History Lecture- D
3:30
Art Studio—Horticulture Studio
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Adventure Awaits: Travel Trends and Destinations for the Modern Explorer (Lecture)
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club - T
6:45
Bar Bistro—Thursday Night Social and Poker - T
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Friday, May 10

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Cardio Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Music Trivia- AP
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Friday Matinee Comedy Film- AP
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Creative Writing Workshop - A
4:00
Bar Bistro—Jerry Nadler- Aging Policy Discussion
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Shabbat & Candle Lighting - T
5:00
Bar Bistro—Piano Concert + Cocktail Hour
7:00
Cinema—Flashback Friday Feature

Saturday, May 11

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Stretch - AP
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous New Yorkers (1930) Documentary -P
11:00
Art Studio—Textile Corner - Crochet + Knitting- L
1:30
Garden Room—Gin: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Matinee Thriller Feature
2:00
Bar Bistro—Mixology Masterclass
2:30
Bar Bistro—92NY Musical Theater & Theater for Young Audiences
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: Clay Creations Workshop
3:45
Bar Bistro—305 Saturday Music Performance
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Steps and Styles Lecture
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Sunday, May 12

Mother’s Day

9:45
Garden Room—Mass Service - Livestreamed
10:00
Performing Arts Center—Tai Chi with Ken Gray- K
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Elliot Gordon Lecture
1:30
Garden Room—Bridge: Class + Game
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Name That Tune with Marie- M
2:00
Cinema—Sunday Drama Feature
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: Nature’s Canvas
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Blockbuster Sunday Encore

Monday, May 13

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Stretch & Sweat
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Exploring The Art of Theatrical History- J
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Video Series- Mahler—His Life and Music- K
2:00
Cinema—Western Feature
3:00
Bar Bistro—Live Music Performance with Judah- A
4:00
Performing Arts Center—The Tony Awards: Celebrating Excellence in Musical Theater (Lecture)
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Tuesday, May 14

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Movement Speaks: Dances for Variables Population- A
11:00
Patio—Flower Arranging Workshop
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Performing Arts Center—Afternoon Musical Film- A
2:00
Cinema—Matinee Musical Feature
2:00
Private Dining Room—New Resident Welcome Tea- S & J
3:00
Performing Arts Center—NewsCurrents Discussion- A
3:30
Art Studio—Art Studio: Paint ’n’ Sip- T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour- A
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club- T
7:00
Cinema—Double Feature Film

Wednesday, May 15

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Strength
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Riddles and Brain Teasers- K
12:00
Private Dining Room—Executive Luncheon: Invite Only- J
1:30
Billiards Room—Communion Service with Father Donatus
1:30
Garden Room—Rummikub: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Afternoon Action Film - K
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Music Theory Presentation - K
3:00
Billiards Room—Beers with the Boys- K
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Culinary Tasting
7:00
Cinema—Classic Feature Film

Thursday, May 16

10:00
Performing Arts Center—HIIT Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous Pioneers Meriwether Lewis
11:00
Billiards Room—Fire Safety Discussion with ED Jonathan- P
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Midday Romance Film- P
2:00
Bar Bistro—Sing for your Seniors Performance- P
3:30
Art Studio—Horticulture Studio
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Green Living: Sustainable Practices in Architecture, Energy, and Lifestyle (Lecture)
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club - T
6:45
Bar Bistro—Thursday Night Social and Poker - T
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Friday, May 17

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Cardio Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Paws for Wellness: Pet Therapy Session
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Friday Matinee Comedy Film- AP
1:45
Performing Arts Center—Great Poetry with Ari - A
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Shabbat & Candle Lighting - T
4:00
Billiards Room—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Flashback Friday Feature

Saturday, May 18

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Stretch - AP
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous New Yorkers (1930) Documentary -P
12:00
Dining Room—May Birthday Celebration
1:30
Garden Room—Gin: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Matinee Thriller Feature
2:00
Bar Bistro—Mixology Masterclass
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: Clay Creations Workshop
3:45
Bar Bistro—305 Saturday Music Performance
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Steps and Styles Lecture
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Sunday, May 19

9:45
Garden Room—Mass Service - Livestreamed
10:00
Performing Arts Center—Tai Chi with Ken Gray- K
11:00
Performing Arts Center—World Heritage Sites: Australia Great Barrier Reef
1:30
Garden Room—Bridge: Class + Game
2:00
Cinema—Sunday Drama Feature
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: Sculpting
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Blockbuster Sunday Encore

Monday, May 20

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Stretch & Sweat
11:00
Performing Arts Center—You Be the Judge - K
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Video Series- Mahler—His Life and Music- K
2:00
Cinema—Western Feature
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Breaking Barriers: Trailblazing Women in Politics and Leadership (Lecture)
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Tuesday, May 21

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Mindful Movement
11:00
Patio—Horticulture Studio
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Performing Arts Center—Afternoon Musical Film- A
2:00
Cinema—Matinee Musical Feature
3:00
Performing Arts Center—NewsCurrents Discussion- A
3:30
Art Studio—Art Studio: Paint ’n’ Sip- T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour- A
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club- T
7:00
Cinema—Double Feature Film

Wednesday, May 22

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Strength
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Riddles and Brain Teasers
1:30
Billiards Room—Communion Service with Father Donatus
1:30
Garden Room—Rummikub: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Afternoon Action Film - K
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Music Theory Presentation - K
3:00
Billiards Room—Beers & Billiards- K
3:00
Bar Bistro—Broadway Legend David Loud - Book Talk
4:00
Bar Bistro—Piano Concert + Cocktail Hour
7:00
Cinema—Classic Feature Film

Thursday, May 23

10:00
Performing Arts Center—HIIT Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous Pioneers George Rogers Clark
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Midday Romance Film- P
3:00
Performing Arts Center—American History Lecture- D
3:30
Art Studio—Horticulture Studio
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Fashion Forward: Trends, Designers, and Icons of the Fashion World (Lecture)
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club - T
6:45
Bar Bistro—Thursday Night Social and Poker - T
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Friday, May 24

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Cardio Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Music Trivia- AP
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Friday Matinee Comedy Film- AP
2:30
Performing Arts Center—NYC at a Glance!
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Shabbat & Candle Lighting - T
4:00
Billiards Room—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Flashback Friday Feature

Saturday, May 25

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Stretch - AP
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous New Yorkers (1930) Documentary -P
1:30
Garden Room—Gin: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Matinee Thriller Feature
2:00
Bar Bistro—Mixology Masterclass
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: Clay Creations Workshop
3:45
Bar Bistro—305 Saturday Music Performance
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Steps and Styles Lecture
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Sunday, May 26

9:45
Garden Room—Mass Service - Livestreamed
10:00
Performing Arts Center—Tai Chi with Ken Gray- K
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Bible Study Group with Rabbi- T
1:30
Garden Room—Bridge: Class + Game
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Name That Tune with Marie- M
2:00
Cinema—Sunday Drama Feature
3:00
Art Studio—Art Studio: NYC Collage Creations
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Blockbuster Sunday Encore

Monday, May 27

Memorial Day

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Stretch & Sweat
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Exploring The Art of Theatrical History- J
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Video Series- Mahler—His Life and Music- K
2:00
Cinema—Western Feature
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Celebrity Crimes: Exploring High-Profile Cases and Media Sensations (Lecture)
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Tuesday, May 28

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Mindful Movement
11:00
Patio—Flower Arranging Workshop
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Global Politics Lecture with Muneeb- A
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Performing Arts Center—Afternoon Musical Film- A
2:00
Cinema—Matinee Musical Feature
3:00
Performing Arts Center—NewsCurrents Discussion- A
3:30
Art Studio—Art Studio: Paint ’n’ Sip- T
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Trivia + Social Hour- A
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club- T
7:00
Cinema—Double Feature Film

Wednesday, May 29

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Balance + Strength
10:30
Private Dining Room—Food Committee Meeting- R
1:30
Billiards Room—Communion Service with Father Donatus
1:30
Garden Room—Rummikub: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Afternoon Action Film - K
2:00
Performing Arts Center—Music Theory Presentation - K
3:00
Billiards Room—Beers with the Boys- K
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Book Club Discussion with Linda- M
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Culinary Tasting
7:00
Cinema—Classic Feature Film

Thursday, May 30

10:00
Performing Arts Center—HIIT Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Famous Pioneers: Betty Zane
1:30
Garden Room—Canasta: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Midday Romance Film- P
2:00
Dining Room—Resident Council Meeting- RS
3:30
Art Studio—Horticulture Studio
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Lights, Camera, Action! Behind the Scenes of the Entertainment Industry (Lecture)
4:00
Lobby—Salon—Walking Club - T
4:30
Patio—Thursday Happy Hour- S
6:45
Bar Bistro—Thursday Night Social and Poker - T
7:00
Cinema—Encore Film

Friday, May 31

10:00
Performing Arts Center—Cardio Exercise
11:00
Performing Arts Center—Paws for Wellness: Pet Therapy Session
1:30
Garden Room—Mah-Jongg: Class + Game
1:45
Cinema—Friday Matinee Comedy Film- AP
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Chair Pilates- E
4:00
Performing Arts Center—Shabbat & Candle Lighting - T
4:00
Billiards Room—Trivia + Social Hour
7:00
Cinema—Flashback Friday Feature

Programs are subject to change.
Please see daily.
Outdoor programming and trips
are weather permitting.
Please contact our
Lifestyle Director,
Shaina Jacques,
with any questions about the calendar.
sjacques@305westendal.com