The Bristal at Waldwick - Reflections
February 2023 Newsletter Calendar

Our Dedicated Recreation Team

Ed:  Bus Driver (E)

Arlene:  Activity Assistant (A)

Frank:  Activity Assistant / Driver  (F)

Front Desk:  (FD)

Teresita:  Activity Assistant (T)

Michael:  Activity Assistant / Music Specialist (M)

Mary, CDP, CMDCP:  Director of Recreation (MC)

Please contact Mary with any questions regarding the Activities Calendar.

Please Remember

All Programs are subject to change with notice on the daily schedule.  All activities are weather permitting.  We encourage all our residents to wear masks when appropriate, stay active, wash their hands often, hydrate, and follow community social distance guidelines.

Wednesday, February 1

10:00
Dining Room—Morning Exercise (M)
10:30
Dining Room—Sing Along to the Oldies (M)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Word Games (M)
1:30
Dining Room—Short Stories (M)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Horseshoes (M)
2:30
Sitting Room—Aromatherapy (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (M) RSA
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Obie Transactional (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Musical Escapades (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Comedy Classics (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—Movie Night (RA)

Thursday, February 2

Black History Month (BHM)

9:30
Dining Room—Bread Making (A)
10:00
Dining Room—Chair Exercise (A)
10:30
Dining Room—Dancing to the Oldies (A)
11:00
Dining Room—Bristal Helping Hands - Hearts for the Homeless.(A)
11:30
Creative Arts Studio—Daily Chronicles (A)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Nat Turners Rebellion (BHM) (A)
2:00
Dining Room—NewsCurrents (A)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Balloon Volleyball (A)
3:30
Dining Room—Randy A. Entertains (A)
4:15
Creative Arts Studio—Tic-Tac-Toe Toss (A)
6:30
Dining Room—Turner Classic Movie (RA)

Friday, February 3

National Wear Red Day

10:00
Dining Room—Balance and Strength (T)
10:00
Bus Trip—Waldwick Library (E)
10:30
Dining Room—Sing Along with the Lyrics (T)
11:00
Dining Room—Baking Heart Cookies (T)
12:00
Dining Room—Healthy Heart Luncheon (T)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Obie Collaborative (T)
3:00
Dining Room—Heart Healthy Social (T) RSA
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Cornhole (T)
4:00
Dining Room—Drum Circle / Instruments (T)
4:30
TV Room—Televised Shabbat Services (T)
6:30
Dining Room—Puzzle (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—Jeopardy (RA)

Saturday, February 4

9:30
Dining Room—Crockpot Cooking (T)
10:00
Dining Room—Morning Stretch (T)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Sunny Skyz / Good News (T)
11:00
Dining Room—Remember When (T)
1:30
Sitting Room—Hand Massages (T)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Drum Circle / Instruments (T)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Ladder Golf (T)
3:00
Dining Room—Specialty Hot Cocoa Bar (T) RSA
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Horseshoe Challenge (T)
4:00
Dining Room—Guess the Scent (T)
6:30
Dining Room—Game Show (RA)

Sunday, February 5

9:00
Creative Arts Studio—Televised Catholic Mass (M)
9:30
Bus Trip—Departure for St. Luke’s Church (F)
10:00
Dining Room—Workout with Noodles (M)
10:30
Dining Room—Aromatherapy (M)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Book Club (M)
1:15
Creative Arts Studio—Bowling (M)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—NewsCurrents (M)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Puzzle mania (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social - (M)
3:30
Dining Room—Armchair Travel (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Sing Along with Michael (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Feature Film (RA)

Monday, February 6

10:00
Sitting Room—Communion Service with Erlinda and Dolly (M)
10:30
Dining Room—Exercise with Noodles (M)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Obie Interactive (M)
11:00
TV Room—Walking Club with Amanda (AJ)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Ball Toss (M)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Color My World (M)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Tabletop Shuffleboard (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (M) RSA
3:30
Dining Room—Tic-Tac-Toe (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Musical Tunes (M)
6:30
TV Room—Game Show (RA)
7:00
TV Room—Feature Film (RA)

Tuesday, February 7

10:00
Dining Room—Slow and Gentle Yoga (A)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Creative Writing Workshop (A)
10:30
Dining Room—Flower Arranging in AL (F)
11:00
Dining Room—Name That Tune (A)
1:30
Dining Room—Sister Program - Making Valentine Cards for Our Friends at The Bristal at Wayne (A)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Van Martin Entertains (A)
2:30
Dining Room—Book Club (A)
3:00
Dining Room—Takeout Tuesday Social (A)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Balloon Volleyball (A)
4:00
Dining Room—Guess the Scent (A)
6:30
Dining Room—Color Me Happy (RA)

Wednesday, February 8

10:00
Dining Room—Movin’ and Groovin’ (M)
10:30
Dining Room—Name That Tune (M)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Book Club (M)
12:00
Bus Trip—Lunch at Nellie’s (E)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Daily Chronicles (M)
2:00
Dining Room—Men’s Club (M)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Drum Circle / Instruments (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (M)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Women’s Club (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Musical Tunes with Michael (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Board Games (M)
7:00
Dining Room—Evening Movie (RA)

Thursday, February 9

9:30
Dining Room—Bread Making (A)
10:00
Dining Room—Sit and Be Fit (A)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Tabletop Shuffleboard (A)
11:15
Creative Arts Studio—Sensory Stations (A)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Goaltimate Frisbee (A)
2:00
Dining Room—Music and Motion with Rafael (A)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Harriet Tubman (BHM) F)
4:00
Creative Arts Studio—Balloon Volleyball (A)
6:30
TV Room—Game Shows (A)
7:00
TV Room—Evening Movie (RA)

Friday, February 10

10:00
Dining Room—Range of Motion (A)
10:00
Bus Trip—Take a Ride With Ed (E)
10:30
Dining Room—Cooking Class (A)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Tabletop Pool (A)
1:30
Dining Room—Remember When (A)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Dot Painting (A)
3:00
Dining Room—Afternoon Social (A)
3:30
Dining Room—Mind Joggers (A)
4:00
Dining Room—Hangman (A)
4:30
TV Room—Televised Shabbat Services (T)
6:30
Dining Room—Board Games (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—Friday Night Movie (RA)

Saturday, February 11

9:30
Dining Room—Crockpot Cooking (T)
10:00
Dining Room—Morning Stretch (T)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Women’s Club (T)
11:00
Dining Room—Manicures and hand massages (T)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Floor Hockey (T)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Basketball Shots (T)
3:00
Dining Room—Specialty Hot Cocoa Bar (T) RSA
3:30
Dining Room—Reading Roundtable (T)
4:00
Dining Room—This and That Trivia (T)
4:30
Dining Room—Puzzle Time (T)
6:30
Dining Room—Evening Movie (RA)

Sunday, February 12

Super Bowl - Wear Your Jerseys!

9:00
Creative Arts Studio—Televised Catholic Mass (M)
9:30
Bus Trip—Departure for St. Luke’s Church (F)
10:00
Dining Room—Mindful Stretching w/ Michael (M)
10:30
Dining Room—Last Letter Game (M)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Super Bowl Trivia (M)
1:15
Creative Arts Studio—Goaltimate Frisbee (M)
2:00
Dining Room—Daily Chronicle (M)
2:30
Sitting Room—Pray the Rosary (M)
3:00
Dining Room—Tailgate Social - (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Musical Tunes with Michael (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Super Bowl - Channel 5 (RA)
7:00
TV Room—Jeopardy (RA)

Monday, February 13

Family Support Group - 6pm

10:00
Dining Room—Workout with Weights (M)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Drum Circle (M)
11:00
Dining Room—Remember When (M)
11:00
TV Room—Walking Club with Amanda (AJ)
1:30
Dining Room—Discussion Group (M)
2:00
Dining Room—Bingo (M)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Lawn Darts (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (M) RSA
4:00
Dining Room—Music Sing-Along with Michael (M)
6:30
TV Room—Classic TV Shows (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—Evening Movie (RA)

Tuesday, February 14

Valentine’s Day- Wear Red

9:30
Dining Room—Bread Making (A)
10:00
Dining Room—Exercise with Noodles (A)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—News Currents (A)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Layered Rainbow Heart Craft (A)
12:00
Dining Room—Family Invite to Lunch in Private DR (A)
2:00
Dining Room—Family Invite Valentine Bingo (A)
3:00
Dining Room—Love is in the Air Social (A)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—The History of Valentine’s Day (A)
4:00
Dining Room—Guess the Love Song (A)
5:30
Dining Room—Valentine’s Dinner with Love Songs on the Violin by Tommy (A)

Wednesday, February 15

10:00
Dining Room—Exercise with Noodles (M)
10:30
Dining Room—Daily Chronicles (M)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Obie Interactive (M)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Men’s Club (M)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Aromatherapy (M)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Short Stories (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (M)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Bingo Bonanza (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Musical Memories with Michael (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Game Shows (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—Movie Classic (M)

Thursday, February 16

10:00
Dining Room—Slow and Gentle Yoga (A)
10:30
Dining Room—The Life of James Earl Jones (BHM) (A)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Arts & Crafts - (A)
1:30
Dining Room—Bread Making (A)
2:00
Sitting Room—Soft Music and Hand Massages (A)
2:30
Dining Room—Remember When (A)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (A) RSA
4:30
Dining Room—This and That Trivia (A)
6:30
TV Room—Comedy Hour (A)
7:00
Dining Room—Evening Movie (RA)

Friday, February 17

10:00
Bus Trip—Donuts at Dunkin’ (E)
10:00
Dining Room—Morning Workout (A)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Word Challenge (A)
1:30
Dining Room—Daily Chronicle (A)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Tabletop Shuffleboard (A)
2:30
Dining Room—Arts & Crafts (A)
3:00
Dining Room—Theme Social: Staff vs. Residents - Pitch and Putt (A)
3:30
Dining Room—Waldwick High School Glee Club
4:00
Dining Room—Armchair Travel (A)
4:30
TV Room—Televised Shabbat Services (T)
6:30
TV Room—The Carol Burnett Show (RA)

Saturday, February 18

9:30
Dining Room—Crockpot Cooking (T)
10:00
Dining Room—Exercise with Noodles (T)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Brush Pen Art (T)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Obie Interchange (A)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—NewsCurrents (T)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Balloon Volleyball (T)
2:30
Dining Room—Ladder Golf (T)
3:00
Dining Room—Specialty Hot Cocoa Bar (T) RSA
3:30
Dining Room—Bingo Bonanza (T)
4:15
Dining Room—Word Games (T)
6:30
Dining Room—Comedy Hour (RA)

Sunday, February 19

9:00
Creative Arts Studio—Televised Catholic Mass (M)
9:30
Bus Trip—Departure for St. Luke’s Church (F)
10:00
Dining Room—Morning Exercise (M)
10:30
Sitting Room—Pray the Rosary (M)
11:00
Dining Room—This and That Trivia (M)
1:15
Creative Arts Studio—Tabletop Shuffleboard (M)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Prize Bingo (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social - (M)
3:30
Dining Room—Armchair Travel (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Sing Along with Michael (M)
6:30
Creative Arts Studio—Comedy Hour (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—A Night at the Movies (RA)

Monday, February 20

Presidents Day - Wear Red, White and Blue / Monthly Support Group

10:00
Sitting Room—Communion Service with Erlinda and Dolly
10:30
Dining Room—Dancing to the Oldies (M)
11:00
Dining Room—Presidents Day Bingo (M)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Ring Toss (M)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—President Trivia (M)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Armchair Travel - Washington D.C. (M)
3:00
Dining Room—Red. White & Blue Social (M)
3:45
Dining Room—Sing-Along! (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Game Shows (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—“All the President’s Men” - Movie Night (RA)

Tuesday, February 21

Mardi Gras

10:00
Dining Room—Slow and Gentle Yoga (A)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—Creative Writing Workshop (A)
11:00
Dining Room—All About Mardi Gras (A)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Horseshoe Challenge (A)
2:00
Dining Room—Bingo (A)
3:00
Dining Room—New Resident Welcome Tea Social (A)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Having Fun at Mardi Gras (A)
4:00
Dining Room—Armchair Travel - New Orleans (A)
6:30
Dining Room—Evening Movie (RA)

Wednesday, February 22

Taste of the Season - Spiced Winter Root Vegetable Crisps

10:00
Dining Room—Exercise with Weights (M)
10:30
Creative Arts Studio—News and Views (M)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Mind Joggers (M)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Cornhole (M)
2:00
Dining Room—Short Stories (M)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Jam Session with Instruments (M)
3:00
Dining Room—Taste of the Season Social (M)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Lucky Strike Bowling (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Sing Along with Michael (M)
6:30
TV Room—Wheel of Fortune (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—A Night at the Movies (RA)

Thursday, February 23

Happy Birthday Celebration

9:30
Dining Room—Crockpot Cooking (A)
10:00
Dining Room—Movin’ and Groovin’ (A)
10:30
Dining Room—Dancing to the Oldies (A)
11:00
Dining Room—Dr. Patricia Bath: Founder of Laser Cataract Surgery (BLM) (A)
12:00
Dining Room—Birthday Luncheon (A)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Sensory Station (A)
2:00
Dining Room—Daily Chronicles / This Day in History (A)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Arts & Crafts (A)
3:15
Dining Room—Monthly Birthday Celebration with Clint (A)
4:00
Dining Room—Armchair Travel (A)
6:30
Dining Room—Classic TV Shows (RA)

Friday, February 24

9:30
Dining Room—Bread Making (A)
10:00
Dining Room—Chair Exercise (A)
10:30
Dining Room—Cooking Class (A)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—What’s That Aroma? (A)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Let’s Have a Ball (A)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Drum Circle (A)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (A) RSA
3:30
Dining Room—Short Stories (A)
4:15
Dining Room—Armchair Travel (A)
4:30
TV Room—Televised Shabbat Services (T)
6:30
Dining Room—Movie Night (RA)

Saturday, February 25

9:30
Dining Room—Crockpot Cooking (T)
10:00
Dining Room—Chair Exercise (T)
10:30
Dining Room—Women’s Club (T)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Dot Painting (T)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Concentration (T)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Floor Hockey (T)
2:30
Dining Room—Sunny Skyz / Good News (T)
3:00
Dining Room—Specialty Hot Cocoa Bar (T) RSA
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (T)
3:30
Dining Room—Rhyme Time (T)
4:00
Dining Room—Hangman (T)
6:30
Dining Room—Wheel of Fortune (RA)

Sunday, February 26

9:00
Creative Arts Studio—Televised Catholic Mass (M)
9:30
Bus Trip—Departure for St. Luke’s Church (F)
10:00
Dining Room—Musical Exercise w/ Michael
10:30
TV Room—Men’s Club (M)
11:00
Sitting Room—Pray the Rosary (M)
1:15
TV Room—Walking Club (M)
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Shoot Some Hoops (M)
2:30
Dining Room—Short Stories (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social - (M)
4:00
Dining Room—Piano Tunes with Michael (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Turner Classic Movie (RA)

Monday, February 27

10:00
Creative Arts Studio—Fitness Workout
10:30
Dining Room—Daily Chronicles (M)
11:00
Dining Room—Dancing To the Oldies (M)
11:00
TV Room—Walking Club with Amanda (AJ)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Goaltimate Frisbee (M)
2:00
TV Room—Mass with Father Frank in AL
2:00
Creative Arts Studio—Obie Interactive (M)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (M) RSA
4:00
Dining Room—Piano Tunes (M)
6:30
Dining Room—Puzzles (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—Showtime (RA)

Tuesday, February 28

10:00
Dining Room—Chair Exercise (A)
10:30
Dining Room—Creative Writing Workshop (A)
11:00
Creative Arts Studio—Hangman (A)
1:30
Creative Arts Studio—Craft Making (A)
2:15
Dining Room—Resident Council Meeting (MC)
2:30
Creative Arts Studio—Obie Collaborative (A)
3:00
Dining Room—The Bristal Social (A)
3:30
Creative Arts Studio—Tic-Tac-Toss (A)
4:00
Creative Arts Studio—Finish the Lyrics (A)
6:30
TV Room—Carol Burnett Comedy Hour (RA)
7:00
Dining Room—Evening Movie (RA)